24/7 Emergency? (678) 863-5620
A row of newer brick-front craftsman houses facing freshly graded red clay, a pond and pine woods behind, a compact loader working the clay.

Grayson, GA · Gwinnett County

Septic service in Grayson, a Gwinnett city whose neighborhoods were built before public sewer arrived.

Grayson, Gwinnett County · about 29 min / 16.9 mi by road from our Oxford shop. ZIP code 30017.
  • Georgia DPH-certified installer & pumper
  • Residential & commercial
  • Local shop in Oxford, GA

Get a free estimate

or call (678) 863-5620

Property type
What do you need?
Rather talk? (678) 863-5620
Where's the property?
Is sewage backing up inside? (optional)
Who should we call?

By submitting, you agree we may call or text you about this request. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms.

The short answer

Do Grayson homes use septic, and who permits a repair?

Many do. Grayson had no public sewer until recent years, and a Gwinnett Water Resources flyer the city publishes says many homes here run on septic. Sewer so far serves mainly the industrial park. Septic repairs are permitted by GNR Public Health's Gwinnett office after a Level 3 soil report. We pump, inspect and repair Grayson systems.

Reviewed by Atlanta Water & Sewage Solutions · Last updated

At a glance

County
Gwinnett County
ZIP codes
30017
Sewer
Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources (where available); many homes on septic
Water
Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources
From our shop
about 29 min / 16.9 mi by road from our Oxford shop
Population
4,858 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003)

The Grayson story

From 765 people to 4,730, with no sewer to grow on

The settlement called Trip became Grayson in 1901. By 2000 it still had just 765 residents. Then came 2,666 by 2010 and 4,730 at the 2020 Census.

That boom landed on a town without public sewer. The city's 2024 comprehensive plan says the lack of sewer until recent years held back townhouses and apartments; today 94 percent of Grayson's housing is single-family detached. Without a sewer main to tie into, those detached houses were built with tanks and drain fields of their own.

Much of the 2010s building went up along Britt Street, Pine Grove Avenue, Rosebud Road and Highway 20. The census now puts Grayson's median home at 2012, a small-town estimate with a wide margin, but it means a large share of Grayson septic systems are still young.

New two-story homes on red clay lots beside pine woods and an old pasture fence.

Local facts

Grayson at a glance for septic owners

Each row links to the agency, code or publisher it comes from. Tap a source to check it yourself.

Sourced figures for Grayson, ZIP 30017, retrieved September 2026.
TopicWhat it saysSource
Homes on septic"Many homes" per a Gwinnett Water Resources flyer; pump every 3–5 yearsCity of Grayson / Gwinnett Water Resources — Septic Maintenance Saves Streams
Sewer historyNo public sewer until recent years; 94% of housing single-family detachedCity of Grayson 2040 Comprehensive Plan — 2024 Update (Final 2-19-24)
Where sewer isM-1 industrial district; designed throughout the industrial park as of 2023City of Grayson 2040 Comprehensive Plan — 2024 Update (Final 2-19-24)
Newest subdivisionsConservation layouts: 50–60-foot lots, 40% common spaceCity of Grayson 2040 Comprehensive Plan — 2024 Update (Final 2-19-24)
Median year built2012 (Gwinnett County: 1996)Census Reporter: Grayson, GA (ACS 2024 5-year)
Population765 (2000) → 2,666 (2010) → 4,730 (2020)Wikipedia — Grayson, Georgia
Water providerGwinnett County; natural gas from City of Lawrenceville UtilitiesCity of Grayson — New Resident Information

Sewer or septic?

Grayson's sewer map is still mostly an industrial park

Public sewer reached the M-1 industrial district only recently, letting businesses on septic switch as their systems age; by 2023 it was designed throughout the park off Brannan Boulevard.

For homes it is still a plan: the city will work with Gwinnett to extend sewer, especially near the Uptown Center. Until a line passes your lot, the tank is yours to maintain.

How to tell which one you have

  • Your Gwinnett water bill shows no sewer charge.
  • There is a green or concrete riser lid in the back or side yard.

Soil & terrain

Bay Creek country: the ground under Grayson drain fields

Grayson sits in Gwinnett's upper Piedmont, where a drain field depends on how deep the usable sandy loam runs before the subsoil turns to dense clay. A USDA Soil Data Access point query at the city center returns Hard Labor sandy loam on 2–6 percent slopes.

One point never speaks for a whole lot, which is why GNR wants a Level 3 soil report on your own ground before it permits a repair.

  1. Hard Labor sandy loam, 2–6% slopes

    Map unit returned at Grayson's center coordinates; gentle slope.

  2. Appling–Hard Labor complex

    About 18,120 acres in the Gwinnett soil survey (GA135), one of its largest units.

  3. Soil series · USDA NRCS

More about Grayson

Narrow lots, shared woods: the Grayson drain-field squeeze

Grayson's recent subdivisions are not big rural tracts. Dove Lake, Clark Lake Village and Graystone Village are conservation subdivisions: 50–60-foot-wide lots with 40 percent of the land set aside as common space.

A narrow lot leaves little spare yard for a second field, and common ground belongs to the neighborhood. GNR may then ask for an engineered site plan and, for an alternative system, a Level 4 soil report. Pumping every three to five years protects the field you have.

Older streets tell a different story. The Grayfield subdivision on McConnell Road dates from the 1980s, with split-levels and ranches whose original systems would now be about 40 years old.

A suction hose running across young lawn into an open green septic riser, its lid set aside, a new two-story home and loblolly pines behind.

Permits · GNR Public Health — Gwinnett Environmental Health Department, Lawrenceville

How a Grayson septic repair gets permitted

  1. 01

    A Georgia-certified soil classifier writes a Level 3 soil report for the lot; an approved report already on file with GNR can be reused.

  2. 02

    The application is marked "Repair of Failing System" and notes whether sewage is backing into the house or surfacing in the yard. We can file and collect it as your agent.

  3. 03

    GNR reviews the file and visits the site within about 10 working days.

  4. 04

    The repair is built under the permit, which stays valid 12 months, and inspected before it is covered.

Published fees

  • Residential site evaluation, permit and initial inspectionEffective January 1, 2026$275
  • Same, when the permit follows a complaintEffective January 1, 2026$400
  • Visual inspection of an existing systemEffective January 1, 2026$145
  • ReinspectionEffective January 1, 2026$175

Proof the truck in your Grayson driveway is state-listed

Atlanta Water & Sewage Solutions appears on both Georgia DPH lists dated September 18, 2026: Certified Septic Tank Installer and Approved Septic Tank Pumper. Gwinnett's pumping credit, where your property pays the county stormwater fee, asks for a dated receipt from a licensed septic hauler, so keep the one we leave after every pump-out.

On the map

Grayson on the map

About 29 min / 16.9 mi by road from our Oxford shop

Pin at Grayson's city center, between GA-20 and GA-84.

Route source
NEWTONROCKDALEWALTONDEKALBGWINNETTMORGANBARROWOCONEECLAYTONFULTONCLARKEJACKSONFORSYTHCOBBHALLCHEROKEEOUR OXFORD SHOPGRAYSON
Grayson Our shop: Oxford, GACounty lines: U.S. Census Bureau

FAQ

Grayson septic questions we hear

Straight answers, with the rule or record behind them. Still unsure? Call and ask the crew that digs.

(678) 863-5620

Is there sewer in Grayson, GA?

Only in parts. Grayson's 2024 comprehensive plan says the city lacked sewer until recent years; public sewer was recently installed in the M-1 industrial district and, as of 2023, designed throughout the industrial park. The plan calls for working with Gwinnett to extend it, especially near the Uptown Center. Homes beyond those sewered areas rely on septic.

Source: City of Grayson 2040 Comprehensive Plan — 2024 Update (Final 2-19-24)

How often should a Grayson septic tank be pumped?

Every three to five years, according to the Gwinnett Water Resources flyer the City of Grayson publishes for its many septic households. A bigger family, a garbage disposal or a smaller tank pushes you toward the short end. A pump-out is also the moment to check the baffles and the outlet.

Source: City of Grayson / Gwinnett Water Resources — Septic Maintenance Saves Streams

Why does GNR want a soil report before I can fix my Grayson septic system?

Since February 7, 2022, GNR Public Health has required a Level 3 soil report for every septic permit in its counties, including repairs. A certified soil classifier maps the soil on your lot so the repair is designed for it. If an approved Level 3 report is already on file for the property, GNR allows it to be reused.

Source: GNR Public Health — Septic Systems

How much is a septic repair permit for a house in Grayson?

Grayson is in Gwinnett, so GNR's Gwinnett fee schedule applies. As of January 1, 2026, a residential site evaluation, permit and initial inspection costs $275, rising to $400 when the permit follows a complaint. A reinspection is $175. The classifier bills separately for the Level 3 report.

Source: GNR Environmental Health Fee Schedule — Gwinnett County (effective Jan 1, 2026)

Can I claim Gwinnett's septic pumping credit on a Grayson property?

Check your property tax bill first. Gwinnett's 10 percent septic pumping credit applies to the county stormwater utility fee, which appears on that bill, and county credits are capped at 40 percent per property. If the fee is there, apply to DWR with a dated receipt from a licensed hauler; credit questions go to 678.376.7193.

Source: Gwinnett County DWR — Stormwater Utility Fee and Credits

My Dove Lake lot is narrow. Can a failed drain field be replaced?

Often, but it takes planning. Dove Lake and Grayson's other conservation subdivisions use 50–60-foot lots with shared common space, so room for a new field is tight. GNR may require an engineered site plan and, for alternative systems, a Level 4 soil report. We design around what the lot allows.

Source: City of Grayson 2040 Comprehensive Plan — 2024 Update (Final 2-19-24)

Who provides water service in Grayson?

Gwinnett County, according to the City of Grayson's new-resident page, while natural gas comes from City of Lawrenceville Utilities. Gwinnett's Department of Water Resources owns the meter and the pipe to the main; a leak between the meter and your house is yours to repair, and we replace those lines.

Source: City of Grayson — New Resident Information

Ready when you are

A Grayson tank that's due — or overdue.

Call us for pumping, an inspection before you buy or sell, or a repair that needs GNR's permit. The on-site estimate is free, and we can handle the permit paperwork for you.

(678) 863-5620
  • Georgia DPH-certified installer & pumper
  • Residential & commercial
  • Oxford, GA

Property type
What do you need?
Rather talk? (678) 863-5620
Where's the property?
Is sewage backing up inside? (optional)
Who should we call?

By submitting, you agree we may call or text you about this request. Msg & data rates may apply. Reply STOP to opt out. SMS terms.

Call nowFree Estimate